CMP Initiative

 

 CMP INITIATIVE

 

 KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, IMPHAL, LAMPHELPAT

Inputs for Regional CMP News Letter

1.       Action points under CMP.

(a)    Celebration of important days

(b)   Celebration of Grandparents Day to develop sensitivity of  love, respect and caring to elders

(c)    Mass Participation in CCA Activities

Photo: 1(c)-Skit Competition

(d)   Classroom Library and developing good reading habits

(e)   Proper Implementation of SRP

(f)     Implementation of RTE

(g)    Children’s Park for playing

(h)   Gardening of flowers and plants related to EVS

(i)     Music and Dance Classes and Competitions

(j)     To develop neatness, cleanliness and good sanitation

(k)    Educational and value related Film Shows

(l)     Proper Implementation of CCE

(m) Cubs and Bulbul Activities

(n)   Educational Field Trips and Tours to public utilities like Post Office, Bank, Hospital, Science Centre, Zoo, Museum, Historical places Gardens, etc.

(o)   Community Lunch to expose to diverse food habits and develop the attitude of caring and sharing

(p)   Inter House  Sports Meet

(q)   Medical Health Check-ups and Immunization Programme, Viccination and Deworming

(r)     Frequent PTA Meeting

(s)    Publication of Newsletter

2.       CMP Clusters (The Cluster incharges alone to send this folder) Cluster meet reports and photographs.

3.       Achievements of PRTs & HMs (attach photographs, where feasible)

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Teacher/HM

Educational Qualification

Field of achievement

Remarks

01

Th. Sabita Devi

M.A. Sociology , M.A. History, B.Ed.

(i) Regional Incentive Award 2013

 

 

 

(ii) KVS Incentive Award 2014

Recognition for sincere and meritorious service in education

Recognition for outstanding services in the field of education

02

Lucy Moirangthem

M.Sc. Life Sc., B.Ed.

(i) Regional Incentive Award 2015

Recognition for sincere and meritorious service in education

 

Details of the Photograps:

(i)                 3(a)- Mrs. Th. Sabita, PRT, receiving the KVS Incentive Award 2014

(ii)               3(b)-Mrs. Th. Sabita, PRT, receiving the Regional Incentive  Award 2013

(iii)             3(c)-Mrs. Lucy Moirangthem, PRT, receiving the Regional Incentive  Award 2015

4.       Achievements of Students (attach photographs)

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Field of achievement

Remarks

01

H. Bhusan

V-D

Games and Sports

1. Winner of the Under 12 Years (Boys) Category in the AITA-Under 12 Years Talent Series Tennis Tournament, 2015 held at Officers; Club, Lamphelpat, Manipur from 8th to 9th August 2015.

2. Runner Up of the Under 12 years Boys Category in the 14th Governors Trophy Junior Tennis Championship, 2015 (State Level) held at Officers; Club, Lamphelpat, Manipur from 24th June to 28th June 2015.

3. Runner Up in the AITA-Talent Series Tennis Championship, 2015 organised by Manipur Tennis Association from 24th Jan. to 26th Jan., 2015.

02

Sruti Sri Thingbaijam

V-A

Art and Craft

(i) Secured First in the School Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power Government of India, held during July-October, 2015.

(ii) Participated in the State Level Painting Competition organized by the Ministry of Power, Government of India, held on 6th Nov. 2015 at Loktak Power Station.

03

Aheibam Khusi

III-D

Art and Craft

(i) Secured Second Position at the 1st State Level Arts (Painting) Competition held on 11th April 2015

(ii) Secured Second Position in the First District Level Chunkham Mohan & Chungkham (O) Kumudini Memorial Painting Competition, 2016 organised by Youth Welfare Club, Thambalkhong, Imphal-East.

(iv) Secured Third at the 24th Imphal Book Fair, 2015 held on 20th December 2015 organised by the State Central Library, Imphal, Deptt. of Art and Culture, Govt. of Manipur.

04

 

 

 

 

 

Three students from the primary section participated in the 17th SOF National Science Olympiad Competition organized by the SOF (Science Olympiad Foundation) held in February 2015 and got good results. Their certificates were distributed by the Principal during the morning assembly programme on 08-09-2015.

Sl. No.

 Name

Class & Section

International Rank

Zonal Rank in North East States

01

Presila Heikrujam

II -B

903

08

02

Tanushree Heisnam

III-A

885

07

03

Bheerjeeta Heisnam

IV-A

500

51

 

Master Bhushan Haobam of Class V-D, participated in the AITA-under 12 years talent series tennis tournament, 2015 organized by Manipur Tennis Association from 8th August to 9th August 2015 and held at Officer’s Club, Lamphelpat. He was the winner of the Tournament-under 12 years (Boys). The trophy was again handed over to the concerned student by the Principal during the Morning Assembly and appreciation was given by all the students and teachers with a big applause on 11-09-2015.

(i)                 Achievers of Science Olympaid (ii) 4(a)-Master H. Bhushan Haobam

 

Details of Photo:

(i)                 4(a)- H. Bhushan of KV Lamphelpat, who was the winner of AITA-Under 12 Years Talent Series Tennis Tournament.(Given above)

(ii)               4(b)-Photo of Shruti Shri

(iii)             4(b) Photo of Khusi Aheibam

 

5.       Grand Parents’ Day

(i)                 Date of Celebration: 30-01-2016

(ii)               No. of Grandparents:240

(iii)             Dignitaries of the Celebration: Dr. K.Devendra Singh, Retd. Prof. & HOD RIMS (as Chief Guest), Dr. K.P. Guite, Retd. Principal, DMC of Teacher Education, Imphal (as Guest of Honour) and Shri M. Paswan, Principal KV No.1, Imphal, Lamphelpat (as President)

(iv)              Activities of the Celebration:

(a)    Formal Function, Key note address by the I/C HM -Mrs. Th. Sabita, Speech by Precious of Class VC, Speech by the Dignitaries, and Vote of Thanks by Shri. S.P. Singh, Senior PRT

(b)   Presentation of Gifts(One Handkerchief)

(c)    Cultural Items: Dance, Action Songs, Group Songs, Solo Songs, Skit on the theme Grandparents, Special Programme by the students on Grandparents, etc.

(d)   Games (Musical Chair) for Grandparents and Prize Distribution to the grandparents.

(e)   Light Refreshment

Details of Photo:

(i)                 5(a)-Presentation of Bouquet to the dignitaries

(ii)               5(b)-Action Song by the Primary Students

(iii)             5(c)-Group Dance by Class IV & V Students

(iv)              5(d)-Skit on the theme caring of Grandparents

(v)                5(e)-Musical Chair for the Grandparents

(vi)              5(f)-Instrumental(Violin) by Nitika & Ishani

 

6.       Mini Sports Day-Events organized, number of children participated/Achievements/Photographs (only the school that organized the mini sports event to send the details of all the participating students of other schools, so that repetitions are avoided.

Remarks: Not organised

7.       Inter KV CCA Competitions and Bal Diwas. (The event venues to send report with details of all participated schools/students and the events and results)

Remarks: Not organised

8.       Cub and Bulbul Utsav-Dates, photographs, number of cubs and Bulbuls who participated with the details of the participation of cub masters and flock leaders.

(i)                 Date of Celebration: 22-02-2016

(ii)               Name of the Celebration: Cub and Bulbul Utsav (As a part of Thinking Day)

(iii)             Number of Cubs: 25

(iv)              Number of Bulbul:20

(v)                Cub Masters: (a) Naorem Lukhoi Singh, PRT, (b) Vijendra Meena Kumar, PRT

(vi)              Flock Leader: G. Dhanapriya, PRT

(vii)            Photograp Details:

(a)    Photo No. 8(a) - Bulbuls presenting the Group Song

(b)   Photo No. 8(b) - HM Incharge motivating the Cubs and Bulbul

(c)    Photo No. 8(c) - Cub Master along with the Bulbuls

(d)   Photo No. 8(d)- Refreshment given top the students

(e)   Photo No. 8(e)- Presentation of Scarf  by the Scouts and Guides to Shri. M. Paswan, Principal on the “Thinking Day Celebration”

9.       Celebration of Important Days-nature of celebration/photos

(a)    Celebration of Republic Day (Vidyalaya Level)(26-01-2016)

(b)   Fire Safety Day Celebration (16-04-2015)

(c)    Celebration of Independence Day (Vidyalaya Level)(15-08-2015)

(d)   Teachers Day (Vidyalaya Level)(05-09-2015)

(e)   Live Programme of Hounourable Narendra Modi’s Interaction with the students(05-09-2015)

(f)     Bal Mela (Vidyalaya Level)(09-11-2015)

(g)    KVS Foundation Day (Vidyalaya Level)(15-12-2015)

(h)   Grandparents Day (Vidyalaya Level)(30-01-2016)

(i)     Celebration of International Yoga Day (23-06-2015)

(j)     Hindi Pakhawra (10-09-2015-24-09-2015)

(k)    Swach Bharat Programme (Vidyalaya Level)(20-10-2015)

(l)     Advance Christmas Celebration (22-12-2015)

Photo No.: 9(l)-1

10.   Computer literacy in primary classes-pupil computer ratios/photos

Computer Literacy: Computer classes (theory and practical) are conducted from Classes I-V. One Computer Instructor is also appointed specially for this computer class.

Pupil Computer Ratios= Number of Pupils: No.of Computers

                                                = 849:73 (Computers)

                                                = 11.6 : 1

11.   Library activities in primary classes-number of books/class room library

(i)                 Maintained Classroom Library Register

(ii)               Number of Classroom Library:20 (twenty)

(iii)             Number of Books:648

Class wise Number of Books:

Sl. No.

Class

Section

No. of Books

1

I

A

25

2

I

B

25

3

I

C

25

4

I

D

25

5

II

A

30

6

II

B

32

7

II

C

28

8

II

D

28

9

III

A

37

10

III

B

32

11

III

C

38

12

III

D

38

13

IV

A

42

14

IV

B

33

15

IV

C

30

16

IV

D

35

17

V

A

37

18

V

B

39

19

V

C

30

20

V

D

39

 

 

Total=

648

 

12.   Creative Corner, art and crafts/poems/write-ups-select best five only

A Display Board is reserved for Creative Corner where the talents and creativity of the children are exposed.

Details of Photos:

(i)                 12(a) Hindi Poem by Bheerjeeta Heisnam of Class IV A

(ii)               12(b)-Book Mark by Tanisha of Class V-C

(iii)             12 (c) Bouquet Making by Class V-A Students.

(iv)              12(d)-Best out of waste by Rashikanta V-B

(v)                12(e)-Pot Decoration by Class III-A.

13.   Primary Population in Silchar Region-number of students boys and girls

Name of the Vidyalaya: Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1, Imphal, Lamphelpat

Sl. No.

Class

Section

No.of Boys

No.of Girls

Total no.of Students

1

I

A

21

22

43

2

I

B

24

19

43

3

I

C

23

20

43

4

I

D

22

18

40

5

II

A

25

17

42

6

II

B

17

24

41

7

II

C

20

21

41

8

II

D

22

18

40

9

III

A

17

26

43

10

III

B

16

28

44

11

III

C

22

22

44

12

III

D

17

25

42

13

IV

A

23

21

44

14

IV

B

25

19

44

15

IV

C

27

18

45

16

IV

D

24

19

43

17

V

A

22

21

43

18

V

B

21

20

41

19

V

C

23

20

43

20

V

D

23

17

40

 

 

Total=

434

415

849

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.   Particulars of HMs/Sr. most teachers/CMP leaders-school, name of HM/Phone no./e-mail-id.

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Phone No.

E-mail-id

Remarks

01

H. Jugindro Singh

HM

9089364364

jdsheisnam@gmail.com

Deputed at KV Akampat as I/C Principal from 17-11-2016 to till date

02

Th. Sabita

PRT

9436892192

thsabita_@outlook.com

I/C HM from 22-11-2015 to till date

03

Th. Ganerjeet Singh

PRT (Music)

9615006484

gjit2016@gmail.com

Senior most PRT

04

S. Phulendro Singh

PRT

9863286949

phulesingh@yahoo.co.in

CMP I/C

05

N. L. Singh

PRT

8416080268

lukhoinaorem@gmail.com

I/C Time Table

06

Lucy Moirangthem

PRT

9862719470

lucykvlamp@gmail.com

Primary Library I/C and House Master of Ashoka House

15.   HMs ZIET Training Participating details with a brief:

(i)                 Attended training for Academic Counsellors for CPPDPT at ZIET, Bhubaneshwor from 27th to 28th September 2014.

(ii)               2nd Spell of Inservice Course for HM at ZIET, Bhubaneshwor from 23-12-2014 to 01-01-2015.

16.   CPPDPT, the number of PRTs in Phase I &II&III

No. of PRTs in Phase I= Nil (Submitted Forms but could not get enrolled)

No. of PRTs in Phase II= Nil (Forms submitted for the second time but could not get enrolled)

No. of PRTs in Phase III=Nil (Forms submitted for the third time but could not get enrolled)

17.   Training organized, Name of the Programme, Director, no. of participants training attended.

Name of the Programme: Workshop on Innovation in Pedagogy held at KV No. 2, Langjing from 04-05-2015 to 05-05-2015.

Course Director: A.K. Seet, Principal, KV Loktak,

No.of Participants:Two teachers (i) H. Jugindro Singh, HM as (RP) and (ii) Mrs. Th. Sabita, PRT as (RP) and another three teachers (i) S.P. Singh, PRT, (ii) G. Dyabati, PRT , (iii) GA Dhanapriya, PRT as participants.

******